For Immediate Release
[…] Unfortunately, this is not how these two agencies have been operating.

In our experience, the Department has been cautious and reticent about policy positions and, conversely, the PUC has been muscular in pursuing a policy agenda.  We believe that remedial legislation could be helpful in directing each agency toward fulfillment of its intended role.

The salient provision from the enabling statute of the Department of Energy, RSA 12-P:2, II, states that the purpose of the statute is to “improve the administration of state government by providing unified direction of policies, programs, and personnel in the field of energy and utilities, making possible increased efficiency and economies from integrated administration and operation of the various energy and utility related functions of the state government.”  (Emphasis added.)  This cannot be improved upon:  What is required is “direction” – i.e., leadership – and that leadership is not shared but “unified” in the Department without any role carved out for the PUC.