For Immediate Release
[…] 4.  Subject All Default Energy Service Procurement and Rates to PUC Approval

Under the relevant provision of the Electric Utility Restructuring Act, RSA 374-F:2, I-a,  “default service” (commonly referred to be Eversource as “default energy service”) is “electricity supply that is available to retail customers who are otherwise without an electricity supplier and . . . is provided by electric distribution utilities under RSA 374-F:3, V or as an alternative, by municipal or county aggregators under RSA 53-E.” RSA 374-F:3, V(c), in turn, states that “[d]efault service should be designed to provide a safety net and to assure universal access and system integrity.  Default service should be procured through the competitive market and may be administered by independent third parties.”