For Immediate Release
[…] From a legal perspective, I am concerned that the Commission could deem itself constrained by the lack of any reference in the statute to a multi-state platform.  Therefore I propose amending the statute to allow for such an expansion of the data platform – something that would be fully consistent with the original concept as it was discussed among the OCA and other interested stakeholders dating back to at least 2017.  

Therefore, I would add a new paragraph to RSA 378:51 so that it reads as follows:

378:51 Online Energy Data Platform Established. –
I. The department of energy shall require electric and natural gas utilities to establish and jointly operate a statewide, multi-use, online energy data platform. The data platform shall:
(a) Consist of a common base of energy data for use in wide range of applications and business uses.
(b) Adhere to specific and well-documented standards.
(c) Provide a user-friendly interface.
(d) Adhere to a common statewide logical data model that defines the relationships among the various categories of data included in the platform.
(e) Allow for sharing of individual customer data consistent with the opt-in requirements for third-party access specified in RSA 363:38.
(f) Protect from unauthorized disclosure the personally identifying information of utility customers in a manner that advances applicable constitutional and statutory privacy rights, including the protections of RSA 363:38.
(g) Provide for the voluntary participation of municipal utilities and deregulated rural electric cooperatives in data sharing and the operation of the online energy data platform, subject to terms, conditions, and cost sharing which are reasonable and in the public interest.

II.  A multi-use, online energy data platform created and operated on a regional, multi-state basis shall be deemed to be consistent with the requirements of this subdivision provided that it is available on a statewide basis in New Hampshire, does not allocate an unreasonable share of costs to New Hampshire customers, and is otherwise