For Immediate Release
[…] This is, perhaps, an over-extension of the regulator’s role.  As I imagined it – and I was directly involved in the drafting of the statute – the PUC would use DE 19-197 to extract cooperation from the utilities, but would then treat the development of the platform as a garden variety utility capital project (i.e., one that would not require explicit PUC approval as to its design and construction).  However, as the basis for reviewing the project’s development much as a utility’s board or senior management might, the PUC has relied on paragraph III of RSA 378:51, which states that the Department shall “defer” development of the platform “if the commission determines that the cost of such platform to be recovered from customers is unreasonable and not in the public interest.”

Our effort during the 2023 legislative session to clarify and thus limit the Commission’s role was not successful.  I do not propose taking another run at this effort.